Training #2, Atmospheric Boundary Layers – 2-3 December 2020 (ESRs, Beneficiaries)

Training #2, Day 1: Atmospheric acoustic propagation and soundscaling

Schedule
Title
Presenter
09:00 – 12.00
Outdoor noise propagation:
  • Aspects of outdoor noise propagation
  • Modelling atmospheric propagation
  • Numerical methods
  • Analytical and heuristic methods
  • Engineering models
  • References
Dirk VAN MAERCKE (CSTB- France)
13.30 – 16:30
Auralisation:
  • Context, definition and objectives
  • Approach overview
  • Source emission
  • Propagation effects
  • 3D audio rendering
  • Applications – Perceptual evaluation
  • Demonstrations
Julien MAILLARD (CSTB- France)

Training #2, Day 2: Atmospheric Boundary Layer (ABL) flows 08:30

Schedule
Title
Presenter
08:30 – 09:15
An overview of experiments and simulation strategies
Wim MUNTERS (VKI - Belgium)
09:15 – 11:15
Atmospheric flow measurement techniques
Boris CONAN (ECN - France)
11:30 – 12:30
An introduction to numerical weather prediction models
Orkun TEMEL (ROB - Belgium)
13:30 – 14:30
Large Eddy Simulation of ABL flows
Richard STEVENS (UTW – Netherlands)
15:00 – 16:00
RANS and URANS for ABL flows at microscale
Juan Marcelo GIMENEZ (UNL - Argentina)

MTC, Day 2 – 1 December 2020 (ESRs, Beneficiaries and Partners)

Schedule
Title
Presenter
09:00 – 09:45
T5.1: Benchmark - Large onshore Wind Turbine
S. Oerlemans (SGRE), L. de Santana (UTW)
09:45 – 10:30
T5.2: Benchmark – Complex terrain wind farm
K. Venkatraman (VKI)
10:45 – 11:30
T5.3: Benchmark – Urban canopy
S. Subham & A. Ianakiev (NTU)
11:30 – 12:15
Open discussion
ESRs, Beneficiaries, Partners

MTC, Day 1 – 30 November 2020 (PO, ESRs, Beneficiaries and Partners)

Schedule
Title
Presenter
9:00 – 9:10
Introduction & review of the day
Project Officer & Coordinator
9:10 – 9:40
Round table & presentation of the consortium
Beneficiaries, Partners, ESRs
9:40 – 10:00
REA Project officer presentation
D. Horvath (PO)
10:00 – 11:00
Coordinator’s progress report & overview
S. Buckingham (VKI)
11:00 – 12:15
MC Fellows’ individual presentations ESR 1 to 7
12:15 – 13:30
Lunch Break
13:30 – 15:15
MC Fellows’ individual presentations ESR 8 to 16
15:30 – 16:10
Restricted meeting between MC Fellows & PO
ESRs & D. Horvath (PO)
16:10 – 16:40
Restricted meeting between Beneficiaries & PO
Beneficiaries & D. Horvath (PO)
16:40 – 17:00
Feedback session with everyone
PO, Beneficiaries, Partners & ESRs

First Online Training - 1 - 2 July 2020

First Online training on "Fundamentals of fluid mechanics, acoustics and structural dynamics" organized by TU Delft. Contact:Daniele Ragni (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

Training #1 of zEPHYR is being organized by TUDelft, covering some fundamentals aspects of fluid mechanics, acoustics and structural dynamics that are most relevant to the project.

 

Training #1, Day 1: Fundamentals – Wednesday 1st of July (ESRs, Beneficiaries)

Schedule
Title
Presenter 
 
08:30 – 10:30
Basic of Turbulence
RANS derivation
Log-law
Davide Modesti (TUD)
 
10:45 – 12:45
Introduction to linear acoustics
Near- and far-field, acoustic compactness, acoustic energy
Green’s functions
Lighthill’s analogy and Lighthill/Curle integral solutions
Christophe Schram (VKI)
 
14:00 – 16:00
Material & Manufacturing
Design & Structural analysis
Structural Integrity & Certification
Dimitrios Zarouchas (TUD)
 

Training #1, Day 2: Applications – Thursday 2nd of July (ESRs, Beneficiaries)

Schedule
Title
Presenter 
 
10:00 – 12:00
Amiet’s model for airfoil self-noise
Ffowcs Williams and Hawkings analogy
Daniele Ragni (TUD)
 
13:30 – 15:30
A low fidelity approach for tonal and broadband noise
Recent findings on wind turbine noise: effect of duct and angle of attack
Francesco Avallone (TUD)
 
15:30 – 17:00
Feedback from 1st Training, miscellaneous
 
 

ESR-KOM, Day 2 – Tuesday 30th of June (ESRs, Beneficiaries and Partners)

Schedule
Title
9:00 – 9:45
T5.1: Benchmark - Large onshore Wind Turbine , S. Oerlemans (SGRE)
9:45 – 10:30
T5.2: Benchmark – Complex terrain wind farm , S. Buckingham (VKI)
10:45 – 11:30
T5.3: Benchmark – Urban canopy, A. Ianakiev (NTU)
11:30 – 12:45
Open discussion All

SR-KOM, Day 1 – Monday 29th of June (ESRs, Beneficiaries and Partners)

Schedule
Title
9:00 – 9:30
General introduction of the participants
9:30 – 10:00
Project overview, S. Buckingham (VKI)
10:15 – 12:00
ESR presentations: ESR 1 to 8
12:00 – 13:15
Lunch Break
13:15 – 15:00
ESR presentations: ESR 9 to 16
15:15 – 16:30
Management and election of representatives, S. Buckingham (VKI)
16:30 – 17:15
Training, secondments and related financial aspects, S. Buckingham (VKI)

 

Kick-Off Meeting - 18 November 2020 (@VKI)

On November 18th, 2019, all the partners and beneficiaries of the project ZEPHYR met at the von Karman Institute for the kick-off meeting.

zEPHYR parntners and beneficiaries